CE DOPs

CE Marking Documentation and Information

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy ("the Privacy Policy") explains our data processing practices and your options with reference to the way your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us in writing at Marketing, PO BOX 125, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Industrial Park, Co Durham, DL5 6WX. By submitting your information to us and using the website at www.ce-dop.com ("the Website") you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the use and processing of your information for the purposes set out in it.

Information we collect

We monitor customer traffic patterns on the Website and we monitor Website use which enables us to improve the service we provide to our customers via the Website. Like most websites, there is certain information that is automatically tracked including the website you just came from, which website you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals and is deleted after 12 months.

Security

We have used all reasonable endeavours to put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the information you provide is secure. By using the Website you acknowledge and expressly agree that from time to time the Website may be hosted outside the EEA (European Economic Area) and therefore your personal data collected through your use of the Website may be processed outside the EEA where the levels of protection for your personal data may not be equivalent to those within the EEA.

Links

The Website contains links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. You must read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Website more useful and more relevant to you. The use of cookies is very common and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies are used and will continue to be used on the Website. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of all parts of the Website if you do so. If you do not set your browser to refuse cookies it is implied that you consent to their use.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Data Protection Legislation

We are a company registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number [Z879198X] and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any personal data we hold.